Programme 2021

Programme of 14th International Summer School-Conference “Problems Allied to Universal Algebra and Model Theory” in occasion of 75th Birhtday of Professor Bruno Poizat

Time GMT+7

June 23, Wednesday

8:55am – 9:00am Opening Ceremony

Chairman S. Sudoplatov

9:00am – 9:50am S. Goncharov (Novosibirsk, Russia), Semantic modeling and programming

10:00am – 10:50am A. Stepanova (Vladivostok, Russia), On axiomatizability of some classes of polygons over monoids

11:00am – 11:30am A. Pinus (Novosibirsk, Russia), On some non-traditional relations on spaces of functional clones

11:40am – 12:30pm N. Peryazev (Saint-Petersburg, Russia), Logic of multioperations

Chairman A. Borovik

3:00pm – 3:50pm A. Nurtazin (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Theory of companions

4:00pm – 4:50pm E. Baisalov (Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan), Minimal algebras

5:00pm – 5:20pm V. Verbovskiy (Almaty, Kazakhstan), On definable closure in Hrushovski’s strongly minimal generic structures

5:30pm – 5:50pm Z. Khisamiev (Almaty, Kazakhstan), Companions of the field of rational numbers

6:00 – 6:20pm A. Berkman (Istanbul, Turkey), Groups of finite Morley rank with a generically multiply transitive action

Chairman S. Sudoplatov

7:00pm – 7:50pm A. Borovik (Manchester, UK), Finite groups and groups of finite Morley rank: more connections

8:00pm – 8:50pm B. Poizat (Lyon, France) Jubilee Talk: Positive Set Theory

9:00pm Congratulations

June 24, Thursday

Chairman A. Stepanova

9:00am – 9:50am B. Baizhanov (Almaty, Kazakhstan), On the properties of 2-formulas on the set of all realizations of convex closure of 1-type in small ordered theories

10:00am – 10:50am B. Kulpeshov (Almaty, Kazakhstan), Criterion for binarity of almost omega-categorical weakly o-minimal theories

11:00am – 11:50am N. Kasymov, with R.Dadajanov and S. Djavliyev (Tashkent, Uzbekistan), Degrees of algorithmic representativity of linear orders

Noon – 12:20pm Yu. Movsisyan (Yerevan, Armenia), Functional representations of free algebras

12:30pm – 12:50pm P. Kolesnikov (Novosibirsk, Russia), Derivative identities of differential algebras

Chairman N. Peryazev

3:00pm – 3:20pm S. Zhavliyev, with N. Kasymov (Tashkent, Uzbekistan), Negative enumerations of linear orders with endomorphisms

3:30pm – 3:50pm I. Khodzhamuratova, with N. Kasymov (Tashkent, Uzbekistan), On representativity of translation complete universal algebras over negative equivalences

4:00pm – 4:20pm D. Eremenko (Saint-Petersburg, Russia), Minimal algebras of binary operations of rank 3

4:30pm – 4:50pm S. Todikov (Saint-Petersburg, Russia), Comparison of expressive capabilities of different languages of multioperations

5:00pm – 5:20pm N. Yang (Wuxi, China), Finite groups with σ-abnormal or σ-subnormal σ-primary subgroups

5:30pm – 5:50pm R. Li (Paris, France), TBA

Chairman B. Poizat

7:00pm – 7:50pm P. Koiran (Lyon, France), The incredible shrinking algebraic computation model

8:00pm – 8:50pm G. Cherlin (New Brunswick, USA), Metrically homogeneous graphs and distance semigroups

June 25, Friday

Chairman E. Poroshenko

10:00am – 10:50am V. Levchuk, with O. Kravtsova (Krasnoyarsk, Russia), Some questions of algebraic and geometric systems

11:00am – 11:50am E.I. Timoshenko (Novosibirsk, Russia), Bases of partially commutative groups

Noon – 12:50pm A. Pozhidaev (Novosibirsk, Russia), On simple right-symmetric (pre-Lie) algebras

Chairman P. Kolesnikov

3:00pm – 3:20pm A. Popova, with O. Bryukhanov (Novosibirsk, Russia), Some algorithmic questions of factorization of integer group rings

3:30pm – 3:50pm O. Bryukhanov, with V. Bardakov and M. Neshchadim (Novosibirsk, Russia), On residually nilpotence of  groups $F_n \rtimes_{\varphi} \mathbb{Z}$

4:00pm – 4:20pm Yu. Mikhalchishina (Novosibirsk, Russia), Representations of braid toric link groups

4:30pm – 4:50pm I. Zotov, with V. Levchuk (Krasnoyarsk, Russia), The Mal’tsev correspondence and local automorphisms of nil-triangular algebras

5:00pm – 5:20pm Y. Kiouvrekis (Karditsa, Greece), TBA

5:30pm – 5:50pm K. Duda (Wroclaw, Poland), Computable paradoxical decompositions of computable groups

Chairman A. Nurtazin

7:00pm – 7:50pm A. Iwanow (Gliwice, Poland), Amenability and computable groups

8:00pm – 8:50pm P. Stefaneas, with D. Zafeirakopoulos, (Athens, Greece), Remarks on Deontic Logic and Artificial Intelligence

June 26, Saturday

Chairman N. Kasymov

10:00am – 10:50am A. Yeshkeyev (Karaganda, Kazakhstan), Jonsson spectrum and its models

11:00am – 11:50am R. Sklinos (Beijing, China), Fields interpretable in the free group

Chairman E. Baisalov

3:00pm – 3:20pm N. Mussina N., with M. Kasymetova and N. Popova (Karaganda, Kazakhstan), Companions of hybrids of fragments of definable subsets

3:30pm – 3:50pm M. Omarova, with A.Yeshkeyev and O. Ulbrikht (Karaganda, Kazakhstan), The number of perfect fragments of the Jonsson spectrum of the class of existentially closed models of an arbitrary signature

4:00pm – 4:20pm A. Isayeva, with A. Yeshkeyev and N. Shamatayeva (Karaganda, Kazakhstan), Small models of fagments of Jonsson sets

4:30pm – 4:50pm R. Saha (Raiganj, India), TBA

5:00pm – 5:20pm B.K. Gupta (Barabanki UP, India), Big Data : Unstructured Information as Boon and Bane

5:30pm – 5:50pm M.E. Ogiugo (Ibadan, Nigeria), The number of subgroup chains in the cartesian product of Z_p X S_4 (p is any prime)

June 27, Sunday

Chairman B. Kulpeshov

10:00am – 10:50am S. Sudoplatov (Novosibirsk, Russia), Characteristics for families of theories

11:00am – 11:30am N. Markhabatov (Novosibirsk, Russia; Taraz, Kazakhstan), Model-theoretic and topological properties of families of theories

11:40am – 12:10pm D. Emelyanov (Novosibirsk, Russia), Algebras of binary isolating formulas

Chairman V. Verbovskiy

3:00pm – 3:20pm D. Vlasov (Novosibirsk, Russia), Semantic programming and unified semantics of algebraic, logical and functional operators

3:30pm – 3:50pm S. Gusev (Yekaterinburg, Russia), Cancellable elements of the lattice of varieties of monoids

4:00pm – 4:20pm O. Voronina (Petropavlovsk, Kazakhstan), On rational sets of solvable groups

4:30pm – 4:50pm S. Lutsak (Petropavlovsk, Kazakhstan), On complexity of lattices of quasivarieties

5:00pm – 5:20pm A. Kasatova (Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan), Properties of quasivarieties of complete theories

5:30pm – 5:50pm A. Dauletiyarova (Novosibirsk, Russia), On distributions of prime and limit models for omega-stable theories

June 28, Monday

Chairman E.I. Timoshenko

10:00am – 10:20am M. Zonov, with E.A. Timoshenko (Tomsk, Russia), On nilradicals of E-rings

10:30am – 10:50am N. Galanova (Tomsk, Russia), On some examples of real closed fields

11:00am – 11:20am A. Zabarina, with E.Fomina (Tomsk, Russia), On some properties of the set K_p in finite groups

11:30am – 11:50am A.Galt (Novosibirsk, Russia), On Thompson’s problem in primitive groups

Noon – 12:20pm A. Litavrin (Krasnoyarsk, Russia), Endomorphisms of some finite groupoids associated with multilayer neural networks

12:30pm – 12:50pm A. Chilikov, with A. Kanel-Belov (Moscow, Russia; Ramat Gan, Israel), On algorithmic undecidability of the embeddability problem for algebraic varieties over various fields

Chairman A. Pozhidaev

3:00pm – 3:20pm E. Poroshenko (Novosibirsk, Russia), On direct sum decomposition of partially commutative Lie algebras

3:30pm – 3:50pm F. Dudkin (Novosibirsk, Russia), Finite index subgroups of small generalized Baumslag-Soliter groups

4:00pm – 4:20pm K. Tulenbayev (Almaty, Kazakhstan), Buchberger’s algorithms and the Noetherian property of algebras close to Novikov algebras

4:30pm – 4:50pm V. Gubarev (Novosibirsk, Russia), Rota-Baxter operators on the conformal loop algebra over sl(2,C)

5:00pm – 5:20pm A. Staroletov (Novosibirsk, Russia), On 3-generated algebras of monster type

5:30pm – 5:50pm A. Petukhov (Moscow, Russia), Primitive ideals and Nil-Dynkin Lie algebras

6:00pm – 6:20pm A. Zenkov (Barnaul, Russia), On variety N of all normally valued m-groups

6:30pm Closing Ceremony